Aartha

EB-5 program

In 1990, congress created the fifth employment based preference (EB-5) immigrant visa category for foreigners, with a high net worth, seeking to invest in a business that would benefit the US economy by creating or saving at least 10 full time jobs for US workers. The basic amount required to invest is $1 million, although that amount has been reduced to $500,000 if the investment is made in a rural or high unemployment area.

To encourage foreign investment in the US economy through the EB-5 category, congress permitted the US immigration agency to designate qualified applicants as regional centers, which is precisely what our Tri-Cities Investment District, LLC is currently offering. A regional center is a private enterprise, a corporation, or a regional governmental agency with a targeted investment program within a defined geographic region. The US’s regional center program in many ways mirrors long active and successful investment and employment based programs in the UK, Canada, Australia and other foreign nations.

This program creates a win win situation for both the local US company and the high net individual. The US receives foreign investment directed towards creating jobs, and the high net worth foreign individual receives a “green card” or EB-5 visa allowing them to enter the US, send their children to school here.

In summary, The EB-5 visa program offers many advantages, including the following:

  • The freedom to live, work, and retire anywhere in the U.S., regardless of the location of your EB-5 investment.
  • The principal applicant, spouse, and any children under the age of 21 qualify under the same visa application.
  • There is no requirement to manage daily business operations and employees.
  • There are no travel restrictions in and out of your home country.
  • You have equal access to college education at the same cost as in-state residents.
  • Diversification of your investment portfolio in the U.S.
  • Currently, there are no visa quota backlogs.
  • No sponsor is required as in the case of most other employment- or family-based visa categories.
  • No claim for extraordinary ability or education.
  • You have the choice to become a U.S. citizen 5 years after you receive a conditional green card.
Register Now
Home | Real Estate | Technology | Consulting | About Us | Contact Us | Sitemap
Copyright © 2011 AARTHA America Group. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by: Megh Technologies